Thursday, November 10, 2011

Tonight I joined the party!

Pin It
The Zumba Party that is!  And I loved it!!  Finally, after two years of my friend Cheryl trying to convince me to try it, I finally gave in.  They offer it at my gym twice each week and I've been considering it for a couple of weeks and tonight I decided to take the plunge, despite suffering the after-effects of the spinning class I tried last night.  Oh yeah, did I mention I did a spin class last night?  Well, I did a little over half of one..yup, 35 minutes was all I could handle, then I gave up and went home :)  Today my "parts" (yes, all of them) are sore...sorry for TMI here, but I want to warn anyone who THINKS they have enough padding to handle a spin class...um, no.  You do NOT.  Believe me, I have serious padding in the posterior and I've never been so uncomfortable in my life!  I've had "lady doctor" visits that were less invasive.  That's all I'm going to say on the spin class experience.  Let's just say I won't be going back to that class anytime soon..a.at least not til they put lay-z-boy seats on those bikes!

So far in the past month I've tried step class, super power class, spin class and Zumba, AND I've gone back to water aerobics...I'd say 5 classes isn't too shabby for someone afraid of group fitness!  What will I try next...hmmmm....rock climbing perhaps??  :)  I feel like I could take on the world.  Tonight when I got home from work I was half a dead dog and I took an HOUR (yes, a whole hour) to convince myself to go to Zumba tonight (I even bribed myself with a cookie...shameful, I know)...I was tired, sore and not motivated at all...but I am SO glad I went!

4 comments:

debkhershberger said...

IM so glad you tried Zumba!!! My daughter is trying to bribe me to go to a spin class. I keep coming up with excuses. She insists that the 'uncomfortableness' only lasts for the first 3 classes. Im not so sure I believe her! :) Congrats on stepping out of your comfort zone!!

Tanya said...

Thanks! Personally, I do NOT recommend spin class...but that's just me... BACK AWAY FROM THE BIKE! lol

Kim said...

I so want to try Zumba and I'm intimidated for some reason. I just had surgery and have a few more weeks of recovery but I'm definitely going to try it!

Tanya said...

I was so intimidated too Kim! If you just had surgery, I'd wait a few weeks for sure, but then go for it once you've gotten clearance from your doctor :)